Lee Dvorkin Ltd
PRIVACY POLICY

  

Who we are
Lee Dvorkin Ltd delivers an independent surgical service to insured or self-funding patients. This is provided in a variety of hospital settings in the UK. The surgical services are delivered by Mr Lee Dvorkin, Consultant General, Colorectal & Laparoscopic Surgeon. Mr Dvorkin is registered with the GMC and is a member of various professional organisations. Lee Dvorkin Ltd operates a website at www.leedvorkin.co.uk.
Lee Dvorkin Ltd is dedicated to safeguarding the privacy, confidentiality, integrity, availability and quality of the information we manage. We do this because it’s what our patients trust us to do with their most sensitive information, not just because it’s required by law. We process personal information to enable us to provide health services to our patients, to maintain our accounts and records and to support and manage our employees.

 

Collection of personal information
Personal information may be collected via spoken or written information from patients or other healthcare professionals e.g. GP’s. Information may also be collected via e mail from other sources.
Lee Dvorkin Ltd operates an ‘information only’ website at www.leedvorkin.co.uk where no personal information is stored or processed. Contact details are provided on the website for patients or other users. The website contains links to other Internet sites which are outside our control and are not covered by this privacy policy. We are not responsible for data which you provide through any such linked websites.


 

Our use of personal information
Personal and/or sensitive information collected by us is stored and used by us for the purpose of delivering healthcare. Information about patients’ healthcare will be shared with other professionals. Examples of the use of such data is listed below…
To prepare, plan and provide healthcare to patients
To refer patients on to other providers
To communicate via post, email, telephone and mobile messages in relation to: - confirming and preparing for appointments - general communication in between appointments - sending medical reports (password protected) - copying patients in to communications with other professionals -  sending invoices and receipts
For clinical audit and to assess and improve our service. Results of audits are presented with all patient identifiers removed
For management, administration and tasks relevant to running a business
Whenever personal identifiers are not needed for these tasks, if possible we remove them from the information we use. E mail correspondence containing personal data is secure and encrypted.

How we share personal information with third parties
For the purposes of invoicing and all financial matters, we share information with a third party (Mediaccounts Ltd) via secure, encrypted e mail or post. Mediaccounts have confirmed they handle data in accordance with GDPR regulations.
When working with insurance companies, embassies, regulators, Government agencies, employees, medical defence unions, business associates or other third parties related to your healthcare, we may need to share certain information with them. We may need to share information for the following purposes: to provide clinical quality information, to allow insurance companies to make funding decisions on behalf of patients, notification of any serious incidents, addressing complaints etc. We are not responsible for the data processing of these third parties. Such data is sent by encrypted e mail or post.
Unless we are required to do so by law, we will not disclose any personal information to any person other than as set out above or related to the provision of healthcare. We do not give or sell patient details to any unauthorised third parties.

How we store personal information
Healthcare records are stored securely in accordance with Data Protection Regulations. Electronic records which contain confidential information such as medical reports and letters are stored on a secure server. Network access is password protected. The minimum amount of confidential information will be taken out of the main offices but it is accepted that on occasion paper records must be taken from one location to another. When paper records are taken out of the office it will be kept with Mr Dvorkin or will be locked in the boot of the transferring vehicle (whichever is deemed to be the most secure at that time). All records will be kept securely for a period of time determined by current legislation. After this time records may be destroyed.

Meeting our professional obligations
Lee Dvorkin Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office as a Data Controller under registration reference z3637526

Our lawful basis for processing personal information
Our lawful basis for processing and storing personal information is one of ‘legitimate interest’ (under article 6 of GDPR). We cannot adequately deliver healthcare without processing personal information. As it is both a necessity for our service delivery and of benefit to patients, we have a legitimate interest to process and store such data. Data relating to an individual’s health is classified as ‘Special Category Data’ under section 9 of the GDPR. The regulations specify that health professionals who are “legally bound to professional secrecy” may have a lawful basis for processing this data.

Our responsibilities
Lee Dvorkin Ltd is committed to maintaining the security and confidentiality of data. We actively implement security measures and audit these regularly. We are constantly working to ensure compliance with current data protection regulation.


Your rights
Data protection legislation gives you various rights. The most important of these are as follows:
• You have the right to a copy of information we hold
• You have the right to ask for your record to be amended if you believe that it is wrong

How to access your records
You can access the information we hold about you by e mailing the address below. You may be asked to write in requesting this information. A copy of your records is provided free of charge. We will provide access to your records within 30 days of receipt of all necessary information. Please make your request to jayne.broccolo@bmihealthcare.co.uk
If you have any further questions about how we use your information, please contact jayne.broccolo@bmihealthcare.co.uk. Further information about data protection legislation and your rights is available from the Information Commissioner's Office or by calling 0303 123 1113, 9am to 5pm, Monday to Friday.

 

GMC registration number: 4427399
ICO: Z3637526

 

My practice

pix

My clinical practice encompasses all aspects of general & colorectal surgery with a special interest in colorectal cancer, inflammatory bowel disease, and proctology.

I also have extensive experience in laparoscopic colorectal surgery.

Associations

Contact Info

Private Secretary: Jayne
E mail:  jayne.broccolo@bmihealthcare.co.uk. 

Phone: 07867 491 761
Fax: 020 8989 7525

 

Private Hospital Contact Details

The Hospital of St John & St Elizabeth
020 7806 4000
Holly House Hospital  020 8936 1201
BMI Cavell & Kings Oak 020 8366 2122
BMI Hendon Hospital   020 8457 4500